You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Martin C. Haworth
Title:
Smoking the Mango Trees
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Monarch Books, London, 2002. AUTHOR SIGNED personalised inscription from author and partner on fly. Tight clean crisp carefully once-read book with 2 b&w photo sections.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1854245945 keywords: Filipino Jungles Philipines Straits of Mindoro
Please quote our book No:
13450
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gregory Norminton
Title:
Arts and Wonders
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Sceptre, London, 2004. Tight clean crisp unread copy, slight shop handling of covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0340821035
Please quote our book No:
13455
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stevie Davies
Title:
Web of Belonging
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Phoenix, London, 2004. Tight clean unread copy, though a bit bumped and creased at one corner.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0753819082
Please quote our book No:
13456
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Henry Poole
Title:
Knowing When To Stop
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Credit Lyonnais Securities, London, 2001. Tight clean unread copy, AUTHOR SIGNED dedication on fly. Slightest rubbing to covers. 2pp colour illus.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0954100107
Please quote our book No:
13457
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nell Leyshon
Title:
Black Dirt
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Advance Reading Copy,
Picador, London, 2004. Paperback proof, plain covers, tight clean and crisp. 186 pages.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330420348
Please quote our book No:
13458
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nell Leyshon
Title:
Black Dirt
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Advance Reading Copy,
Picador, London, 2004. Paperback proof, plain covers, tight clean and crisp, slight corner creases. 186pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330420348
Please quote our book No:
13459
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Raffaella Barker
Title:
Phosphorescence
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Macmillan, London, 2004. Tight clean crisp unread looking copy, slightest indent on covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330418300
Please quote our book No:
13460
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
Malcolm Knox
Title:
Adult Book
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Tight clean crisp unread looking copy, slight rubbing to covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747570353
Please quote our book No:
13462
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
Walter Rhoadesillustrated by Harold Copping
Title:
'Quills ' a Tale of School-days at Bedinghurst.
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Ochre cloth binding, First Edition,
Blackie & Son, London & Glasgow, Sound tight generally clean copy, some marks on boards, prize plate ln fly, paper yellowed, no foxing. Slight wear at spine ends. b&w frontis plate. 288pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13463
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paula Lindsay
Title:
The Golden Girl
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Wright & Brown, London, 1963. Sound tight ex-library in original binding with wrapper in sleeve. Usual tape/stamps/labels, wrapper slight cornerwear, could be removed from sleeve, looks bright underneath. Minimal shelfwear.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland